FREE SHIPPING ON ALL AUSTRALIAN ORDERS | FREE SHIPPING ON INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER $75+
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    CUSTOMER CARE 

    Contact

    About Us

    Help & FAQs

    Size Guides

    Shipping & International Delivery

    Security & Privacy

    Terms & Conditions

     

    PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY



    Protecting Your Privacy

     Here at aussie essence, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We know and respect how important privacy is in today’s digital economy. If you have any questions about how we protect your data, drop us a line at info@aussieessence.com

    This policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018 in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

     The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

    The GDPR and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 share many common requirements.

     



    How we use your information

    How we use your name & contact details

    Why?

    Deliver your purchases to you

    We’ve got to do this to perform our service with you. We can’t send you order if we don’t use your name and contact details.

    Send you service messages by text or e-mail, such as order updates, shipping notifications etc

    This is required to perform our service with you for shipping and order updates such as delays, back in stock, exchanges etc

    Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

    To keep you up to date with latest promotions. We only send this list with your permission as you have entered it directly on aussieessence.com

    Fraud prevention and detection

    To prevent fraud (and assist in fraud cases) against either you or aussie essence which is required to protect both parties.

    Showing you promotions such as adverts as your browse online

    So you can see our latest products, special and great offers from time to time.

     



    Your payment information

    Including your card’s security/CVV code. aussie essence does not have access to this information as payments are processed through our ecommerce provider Shopify. (Australian customers may optionally purchase through Zip) which have their own payment and data polices in place.

    How we use your payment information

    Why?

    Take payment, and give refunds

    We’ve got to do this to perform our role, which is provide products that you are purchasing. No details means no payment and no product!

    Fraud prevention and detection

    To prevent fraud (and assist in fraud cases) against either you or aussie essence which is required to protect both parties.

     



    Analytical Information about your use our website.

    Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

    How we use analytical information

    Why?

    Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

    To give you the best possible shopping experience

    Protect our website

    To prevent and detect fraud against either you or AUSSIE ESSENCE – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

     



    Sharing your information

    We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

    However, we may share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

    • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
    • Professional service providers who are GDPR compliant, such as advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
    • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help assist in fraud cases



    Marketing

     If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. ANY Promotional email received from us means that you signed up to our mailing list directly or requested at time of checkout that you wish to subscribe.

    How to stop marketing messages from aussieessence.com

    You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

    You can do this by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or by contacting our Customer service team

    Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

    Please note that, as aussie essence might take a few hours for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

    Stopping all marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have communicated an interest in an activity at aussie essence, for example order updates).



    Advertising

    We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

    Like many companies, we target our banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and potentially apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies mostly through specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service and Google.



    Keeping your information

    We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

    If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.



    Rights relating to your personal information:

    • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used such as this page
    • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
    • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
    • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
    • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can from marketing emails at any time, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time



    Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

    If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the by some means of contact such as email, to let you review the changes before you continue to use our site.

    Contacting us
    aussie essence ® welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us at info@aussieessence.com


     

    COMPANY INFORMATION

    ABN : 98 738 013 805

    CONTACT PHONE NUMBER : +61 2 8021 1283

    EMAILinfo@aussieessence.com

    WEBSITEwww.aussieessence.com

    CURRENCY: All transactions are processed in AUD